All the nominees in the 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards

1
197

Naledi Theatre AwardsOn Monday evening, 14 May 2018 at the new Ramolao Makhene Theatre at Market Square, the nominees for the 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards were announced. Here is the complete list of nominees for this year’s awards.

The awards ceremony will take place on 18 June 2018 at a venue to be confirmed. [UPDATE: Complete list of winners in 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards]


- Advertisement -

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Theatre Set Design: Conor Murphy for West Side Story Paul Wills for King Kong Nadine Minnaar & Louis Minnaar for Calling Me Home Nadine Minnaar & Louis Minnaar for The Mystery of Irma Vep Fred Abrahamse for Hamlet #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Theatre Set Design:

  • Conor Murphy for West Side Story
  • Paul Wills for King Kong
  • Nadine Minnaar & Louis Minnaar for Calling Me Home
  • Nadine Minnaar & Louis Minnaar for The Mystery of Irma Vep
  • Fred Abrahamse for Hamlet

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Costume Design: Birrie le Roux - King Kong Birrie le Roux - West Side Story Marcel Meyer - Hamlet Sasha Ehlers - Moliere's Tartuffe Pierre du Plessis - The Mystery of Irma Vep #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Costume Design:

  • Birrie le Roux – King Kong
  • Birrie le Roux – West Side Story
  • Marcel Meyer – Hamlet
  • Sasha Ehlers – Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Pierre du Plessis – The Mystery of Irma Vep

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Lighting Design: Mandla Mtshali for When Swallows Cry Joshua Cutts for West Side Story Tim Mitchell for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Darron Araujo & Guy de Lancey for Dead Yellow Sands Wilhelm Disbergen for Tamasha on Hope Street #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Lighting Design:

  • Mandla Mtshali for When Swallows Cry
  • Joshua Cutts for West Side Story
  • Tim Mitchell for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Darron Araujo & Guy de Lancey for Dead Yellow Sands
  • Wilhelm Disbergen for Tamasha on Hope Street

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Sound Design or Sound Scape Gladman Balintulo for Sarafina Mark Malherbe for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Mark Malherbe for West Side Story Wessel Odendaal for The Mystery of Irma Vep Sue Grealy for The Old Man & The Sea #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Sound Design or Sound Scape

  • Gladman Balintulo for Sarafina
  • Mark Malherbe for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Mark Malherbe for West Side Story
  • Wessel Odendaal for The Mystery of Irma Vep
  • Sue Grealy for The Old Man & The Sea

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Newcomer / Breakthrough: Noxolo Dlamini for Sarafina Ian Roelofs for Karel se Oupa Phillip Schnetler for Priscilla Queen of the Desert Kanyi Nokwe for Pinocchio Isabella Jane for Evita #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Newcomer / Breakthrough:

  • Noxolo Dlamini for Sarafina
  • Ian Roelofs for Karel se Oupa
  • Phillip Schnetler for Priscilla Queen of the Desert
  • Kanyi Nokwe for Pinocchio
  • Isabella Jane for Evita

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Original Choreography for a Play, Musical/Revue: Louisa Talbot for West Side Story Gregory Maqoma & Richard Lothian for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Nompumelelo Gumede for Sarafina Weslee Lauder for Rock Of Ages Bafikile Sedibe for Sophiatown #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Original Choreography for a Play, Musical/Revue:

  • Louisa Talbot for West Side Story
  • Gregory Maqoma & Richard Lothian for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Nompumelelo Gumede for Sarafina
  • Weslee Lauder for Rock Of Ages
  • Bafikile Sedibe for Sophiatown

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Original Score / Arrangement / Musical Adaptation: Mbongeni Ngema for Sarafina Todd Matshikiza & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Matthew MacFarlane for Tamasha on Hope Street Alice Gillham for Calling Me Home Sabelo Mavuso - Itsoseng #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Original Score / Arrangement / Musical Adaptation:

  • Mbongeni Ngema for Sarafina
  • Todd Matshikiza & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Matthew MacFarlane for Tamasha on Hope Street
  • Alice Gillham for Calling Me Home
  • Sabelo Mavuso – Itsoseng

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Musical Director: Eddie Mathiba for Sarafina Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for West Side Story Louis Zurnamer for Evita Charl-Johan Lingenfelder & Sipumzo Trueman Lucwaba for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Bryan Schimmel for Priscilla Queen of the Desert #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Musical Director:

  • Eddie Mathiba for Sarafina
  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for West Side Story
  • Louis Zurnamer for Evita
  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder & Sipumzo Trueman Lucwaba for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Bryan Schimmel for Priscilla Queen of the Desert

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Ensemble: The Play That Goes Wrong Vir. Ander The System Moliere's Tartuffe Hamlet #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Ensemble:

  • The Play That Goes Wrong
  • Vir. Ander
  • The System
  • Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Hamlet

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Supporting Actress in a Play: Khutjo Green for Moliere's Tartuffe Esmeralda Bihl for Karel se Oupa Sive Gubangxa for The Play That Goes Wrong Camilla Waldman for Moliere's Tartuffe Taryn Bennett - The Old Man & The Sea #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

  • Khutjo Green for Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Esmeralda Bihl for Karel se Oupa
  • Sive Gubangxa for The Play That Goes Wrong
  • Camilla Waldman for Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Taryn Bennett – The Old Man & The Sea

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Supporting Actor in a Play: Mncedisi Shabangu for The Inconvenience of Wings Roberto Pombo for The Play That Goes Wrong Katlego Letsholonyana for Itsoseng Afzal Kahn - Tamasha on Hope Street John Lata - The Suitcase #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwards

The nominees for Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

  • Mncedisi Shabangu for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Roberto Pombo for The Play That Goes Wrong
  • Katlego Letsholonyana for Itsoseng
  • Afzal Kahn – Tamasha on Hope Street
  • John Lata – The Suitcase

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Director of a Play: Lesedi Job for When Swallows Cry Sylvaine Strike for Moliere's Tartuffe Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings Lara Bye for Die Reuk Van Appels Andre Odendaal for Karel se Oupa #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Director of a Play:

  • Lesedi Job for When Swallows Cry
  • Sylvaine Strike for Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Lara Bye for Die Reuk Van Appels
  • Andre Odendaal for Karel se Oupa

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Director of a Musical/Revue: Matthew Wild for West Side Story Jonathan Munby & Mdu Kweyama for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Mbongeni Ngema for Sarafina Elizma Badenhorst for Rock of Ages #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Director of a Musical/Revue:

  • Matthew Wild for West Side Story
  • Jonathan Munby & Mdu Kweyama for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Mbongeni Ngema for Sarafina
  • Elizma Badenhorst for Rock of Ages

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female): Velephi Mnisi for Sarafina Bianca Le Grange‏ for West Side Story Lerato Mvelase for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Ntambo Rapatla for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Chantal Herman for Priscilla Queen of the Desert Isabella Jane for Evita #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female):

  • Velephi Mnisi for Sarafina
  • Bianca Le Grange‏ for West Side Story
  • Lerato Mvelase for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Ntambo Rapatla for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Chantal Herman for Priscilla Queen of the Desert
  • Isabella Jane for Evita

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male): Dumisani Mtshali for Sarafina Sanda Shandu for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Schoeman Smit for Rock of Ages Mark Tatham for Pinocchio Grant Towers for Pinocchio #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male):

  • Dumisani Mtshali for Sarafina
  • Sanda Shandu for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Schoeman Smit for Rock of Ages
  • Mark Tatham for Pinocchio
  • Grant Towers for Pinocchio

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female): Noxolo Dlamini for Sarafina Lynelle Kenned for West Side Story Nondumiso Tembe for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Emma Kingston for Evita Claire Taylor - Rock of Ages #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female):

  • Noxolo Dlamini for Sarafina
  • Lynelle Kenned for West Side Story
  • Nondumiso Tembe for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Emma Kingston for Evita
  • Claire Taylor – Rock of Ages

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male): Andile Gumbi for King Kong David Dennis for Priscilla Queen of the Desert Jonathan Rox for Evita Sne Dladla for King Kong: Legend of a boxer Phillip Schnetler - Priscilla Queen of the Desert #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male):

  • Andile Gumbi for King Kong
  • David Dennis for Priscilla Queen of the Desert
  • Jonathan Rox for Evita
  • Sne Dladla for King Kong: Legend of a boxer
  • Phillip Schnetler – Priscilla Queen of the Desert

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Performance in a Play (Female): Ameera Patel for Tamasha on Hope Street Jennifer Steyn for The Inconvenience of Wings Carly Graeme for Betrayal Chi Mhende for Chasing Chairs Masasa Lindiwe Mbangeni for The Suitcase Vanessa Cooke for Moliere's Tartuffe #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Performance in a Play (Female):

  • Ameera Patel for Tamasha on Hope Street
  • Jennifer Steyn for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Carly Graeme for Betrayal
  • Chi Mhende for Chasing Chairs
  • Masasa Lindiwe Mbangeni for The Suitcase
  • Vanessa Cooke for Moliere’s Tartuffe

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Performance in a Play (Male): Andrew Buckland for The Inconvenience of Wings Graham Hopkins for Freud's Last Session Mpho Osei Tutu for When Swallows Cry Craig Morris for Moliere's Tartuffe Lindani Nkosi for Tamasha on Hope Street Christiaan Schoombie for When Swallows Cry Warren Masemola for When Swallows Cry #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Performance in a Play (Male):

  • Andrew Buckland for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Graham Hopkins for Freud’s Last Session
  • Mpho Osei Tutu for When Swallows Cry
  • Craig Morris for Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • Lindani Nkosi for Tamasha on Hope Street
  • Christiaan Schoombie for When Swallows Cry
  • Warren Masemola for When Swallows Cry

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Performance in a Solo Production: Lebohang Toko for The Man Jesus Graham Weir for Dead Yellow Sands Gideon Lombard for Die Reuk Van Appels Sello Maake KaNcube for The House of Truth Jemma Kahn for In Bocca Al Lupo #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Performance in a Solo Production:

  • Lebohang Toko for The Man Jesus
  • Graham Weir for Dead Yellow Sands
  • Gideon Lombard for Die Reuk Van Appels
  • Sello Maake KaNcube for The House of Truth
  • Jemma Kahn for In Bocca Al Lupo

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best New South African Script: When Swallows Cry by Mike Van Graan The Inconvenience of Wings by Lara Foot Tamasha on Hope Street by Rajesh Gopie Die Reuk Van Appels by Johann Smith Karel se Oupa by Retief Scholtz #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best New South African Script:

  • When Swallows Cry by Mike Van Graan
  • The Inconvenience of Wings by Lara Foot
  • Tamasha on Hope Street by Rajesh Gopie
  • Die Reuk Van Appels by Johann Smith
  • Karel se Oupa by Retief Scholtz

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Production of a Play: When Swallows Cry The Inconvenience of Wings Tamasha on Hope Street Die Reuk van Appels Moliere's Tartuffe The Suitcase #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Production of a Play:

  • When Swallows Cry
  • The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Tamasha on Hope Street
  • Die Reuk van Appels
  • Moliere’s Tartuffe
  • The Suitcase

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Production of a Musical: King Kong:Legend of a boxer West Side Story Evita Priscilla Queen of the Desert Sarafina #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Production of a Musical:

  • King Kong:Legend of a boxer
  • West Side Story
  • Evita
  • Priscilla Queen of the Desert
  • Sarafina

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Production for Children (Supported by Assitej SA) (Aged 0-12) Cloud Catcher Cradle Under the Shade Rat Race Seussical's Christmas Carol Taking Flight The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Production for Children (Supported by Assitej SA) (Aged 0-12)

  • Cloud Catcher
  • Cradle Under the Shade
  • Rat Race
  • Seussical’s Christmas Carol
  • Taking Flight
  • The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best Production for Young Audences (Supported by Assitej SA)(Aged 13-17): A Short Cut To A Short Life Hamlet Onderwêreld Plastocracy #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best Production for Young Audences (Supported by Assitej SA) (Aged 13-17):

  • A Short Cut To A Short Life
  • Hamlet
  • Onderwêreld
  • Plastocracy

The Naledi Theatre Awards 2018 Nominees for Best performance in a Production for Young Audiences (Supported by Assitej SA)(Aged 13-17): Christopher van der Westhuizen - Onderwêreld Jaques De Silva - Taking Flight Kgaogelo Monana - A Short Cut To A Short Life Nieke Lombard - Cloud Catcher Tebogo Machaba - Taking Flight Yamikani Mahaka-Phiri - Beneath African Skies #Naledis2018 #NalediTheatreAwardsThe nominees for Best performance in a Production for Young Audiences (Supported by Assitej SA) (Aged 13-17):

  • Christopher van der Westhuizen – Onderwêreld
  • Jaques De Silva – Taking Flight
  • Kgaogelo Monana – A Short Cut To A Short Life
  • Nieke Lombard – Cloud Catcher
  • Tebogo Machaba – Taking Flight
  • Yamikani Mahaka-Phiri – Beneath African Skies

Watch this space for more information on the awards, and for news of the winners on the 18 June 2018.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply