Complete list of winners in 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards

1
121

Naledi Theatre AwardsHere is the complete list of winners in the 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards. Artists were awarded for their work in a glittering event at the Teatro at Montecasino last night, 18 June 2018.

The 2018 Naledi Theatre Awards were awarded as follows:

- Advertisement -

Lifetime Achievement Awards:
Don Mattera
Sandra Prinsloo

World Impact Award:
William Kentridge

Innovation in Theatre Award:
Dorothy Ann Gould

Best Theatre Set Design:
Conor Murphy for West Side Story

Best Costume Design:
Sasha Ehlers for Moliere’s Tartuffe

Best Lighting Design:
Joshua Cutts for West Side Story

Best Sound Design / Sound Scape:
Gladman Balintulo for Sarafina

Best Newcomer / Breakthrough:
Phillip Schnetler for Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Best Original Choreography for a Play/Musical/Revue:
Louisa Talbot for West Side Story

Best Original Score / Arrangement / Musical Adaptation:
Todd Matshikiza & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for King Kong: Legend of a boxer

Best Musical Director:
Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for West Side Story

Best Production for Children 0 – 12
(Supported by Assitej SA):

Cloud Catcher

Best Production for Young Audiences 13 – 17
(Supported by Assitej SA):

Onderwêreld

Best performance in a Production for Young Audiences 13 – 17
(Supported by Assitej SA):

Jaques De Silva for Taking Flight

Best Ensemble goes to:
Moliere’s Tartuffe

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:
Khutjo Green for Moliere’s Tartuffe

Best Supporting Actor in a Play:
John Lata for The Suitcase

Best Director of a Play:
Lesedi Job for When Swallows Cry

Best Director of a Musical/Revue:
Jonathan Munby & Mdu Kweyama for King Kong: Legend of a boxer

Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female):
Ntambo Rapatla for King Kong: Legend of a boxer

Best Supporting/Featured Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male):
Sanda Shandu for King Kong: Legend of a boxer

Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Female):
Lynelle Kenned for West Side Story

Best Lead Performance in a Musical/Revue (Male):
David Dennis for Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Best Performance in a Play (Female):
Jennifer Steyn for The Inconvenience of Wings

Best Performance in a Play (Male):
Andrew Buckland for The Inconvenience of Wings

Best Performance in a Solo Production:
Gideon Lombard for Die Reuk Van Appels

Best New South African Script:
When Swallows Cry by Mike Van Graan

Best Production of a Play:
When Swallows Cry

Best Production of a Musical:
King Kong: Legend of a boxer


Artsvark would like to congratulate all of the winners, and wish them every success in future endeavours.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply