Congratulations to the SAFTAs 13 Nominees

0
83

The 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) would like to congratulate the trailblazers who were announced at the nominee’s announcement on the 8th of February 2019, at Ster-Kinekor, The Zone, in Johannesburg. Winners will be announced on 2 March 2019 at Sun City Superbowl.

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

- Advertisement -
  • TARYN & SHARON – Massimo Bastiotto
  • Abo Mzala 3 – Lerato Pitso
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Keren Setton

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy

  • Thandeka’s Diary 3 – Regentse Munyai
  • Die Kasteel – Carmin Olwage
  • Abo Mzala 3 – Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

  • Abo Mzala 3 – Gisellah Mcleod
  • Bedford Wives – Bryce Bowers
  • Taryn & Sharon – Melissa Van Eck

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

  • Bedford Wives – Janno Muller
  • Die Kasteel – Sizwe Msibi
  • The Bantu Hour – Jeremy C Elwell

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – James Adey
  • Bedford Wives – Justus De Jager
  • Hotel – Craig Maarschalk

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Richard Starkey
  • Hotel – Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha
  • Bedford Wives – Sandra Vieira & Arti Gopal

Best Actress – TV Comedy

  • Nqobile Sipamla for Thuli in Abo Mzala 3
  • Julia Anastasopoulos for Tali Shapiro in Tali’s Wedding Diary
  • Talitha Ndima for Talitha in The Bantu Hour

Best Actor – TV Comedy

  • Hannes Brummer for Benny in Elke skewe POT 2
  • David Isaacs for Mac in Die Vlieënde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
  • Wright Ngubeni for Thulani in Thuli no Thulani

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

  • Nomsa Buthelezi for Thandi in Abo Mzala 3
  • Carien Botha for Lulu in Elke Skewe POT 2
  • Marisa Drummond for Wilma in Elke Skewe POT 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

  • Warren Masemola for Anthony (Care Taker) in Single Galz
  • Tshepo Maseko for Samson in Skwizas
  • Muzi Mthembu for Fabian in Taryn & Sharon

Best TV Comedy

  • Thuli no Thulani – Burnt Onion Productions
  • Tali’s Wedding Diary – Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

  • Isibaya – Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
  • Isidingo (The Need) – Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego & Keke Mphuthi
  • Isithembiso – Zeno Petersen, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Darryl Fuchs

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

  • Isibaya – Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa
  • Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron Abrahams & Mbalizethu Zulu
  • Isithembiso – Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi, Iain Paton, Catherine Muller, Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa Tsetsana, Thabo Boom & Matthew Jankes
  • Binnelanders – Binnelanders Script Department

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

  • Isithembiso – Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe & Brett Anolik
  • Uzalo – Editing Team
  • SCANDAL! – Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho, Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane & Charlene Pietersen

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

  • Isibaya – Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips
  • Isithembiso – Vaughan Phillips, Charles Sijaji & Mark Phillips
  • Uzalo – Timotheus Du Preez

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

  • Isithembiso – Sevetian Maslamoney & Zeno Petersen
  • Uzalo – Sanele Mgobhozi
  • Imbewu – Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap

  • Uzalo – Nokubonga Ngobeni
  • Suidooster – Pippa Heimann
  • Getroud met Rugby – Elke Beukes

Best Achievement in Make-up & Hair – TV Soap

  • Uzalo – Stella Johnson
  • Getroud met rugby – Angelic Tait
  • Rhythm City – Lucy Ngwira

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap

  • Rhythm City – Kagiso Malefane
  • GETROUD MET RUGBY – Michelle Cronje
  • Suidooster – Jessica Kleinhans

Best Actress – TV Soap

  • Nomzamo Mbatha for Thandeka in Isibaya
  • Kgomotso Christopher for Yvonne Langa in SCANDAL!
  • Dawn Thandeka King for MaNgcobo in Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

  • Pallance Dladla for Jabu in Isibaya
  • Jamie Bartlett for David Genaro in Rhythm City
  • Sdumo Mtshali for Sbu in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

  • Gcina Mkhize for Khanyi in Isibaya
  • Nokuthula Thabethe for Beauty Ngwenya in Isibaya
  • Linda Sebezo for Lillian Nyandeni in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

  • Abdul Khoza for Qhaphela Ngwenya in Isibaya
  • Khaya Dladla for GC in Uzalo
  • Melusi Mbele for Bekhumuzi in Isibaya

Best TV Soap

  • Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter
  • Uzalo – Stained Glass Productions
  • Rhythm city – Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

  • The River – Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Ferry Jele
  • Ring Of Lies Season 2 – Darryl Fuchs, David Golden, Thabo Khambule & Mandilakhe Yengo
  • Hope – Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo & Beauty Masvaure

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

  • Ring of Lies Season 2 – Neo Sibiya, Caroline Doherty, Bongi Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul Crilley, Philane Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith, Sinovuyo Jwacu & Roberta Durrant
  • Broken Vows – Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis & Thabo Kolatsoeu

In Original Music/ Score – Telenovela

  • The River – Brendan Jury
  • Ring of Lies Season 2 – Ngane Sikobe
  • Hope – Abe Sibiya

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

  • The River – Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi
  • Ring Of Lies Season 2 – Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan & Tanya Von Abo
  • Hope – Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo & Susan Thabethe

Best Achievement in Sound – Telenovela

  • The River – Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate & Tladi Mabuya
  • Broken Vows – Shawn Smith
  • Ring of Lies Season 2 – Stash Couvaris & Vanoesjka Franzsen

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

  • The River – Gaopalelwe Kabe, Trevor Brown
  • Hope – Michael Goba
  • Ring of Lies Season 2 – Ntobeko Dlamini & Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – Telenovela

  • Broken Vows – Princess Morodi
  • The River – Nombulelo Sithole
  • Hope – Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair – Telenovela

  • Broken Vows – Mmabatho Seema
  • The River – Bongi Mlotshwa
  • Hope – Gaserongwe Ramatapa

Best Achievement in Art Direction – Telenovela

  • Broken Vows – Sam Dell
  • The River – Amanda Scholtz
  • Ring of Lies Season 2 – Edward Liebenberg & Vincent Moreki

Best Actress – Telenovela

  • Moshidi Motshegwa for Malefu in The River
  • Sindi Dlathu for Lindiwe in The River
  • Jo-Anne Reyneke for Thandi in Broken Vows

Best Actor – Telenovela

  • Presley Chweneyagae for Cobra in The River
  • Hlomla Dandala for Zweli in The River
  • Siyabonga Radebe for Gazini Mbatha in Ring Of Lies Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

  • Nthati Moshesh for Pula Daswa in Ring Of Lies Season 2
  • Vele Manenje for Shanduka “Shandu” Mukondeleli in Ring Of Lies Season 2
  • Ferry Jele for Veronica in The River

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

  • Warren Masemola for Elias “Stukkie” Madima in Ring of Lies Season 2
  • Lawrence Maleka for Zolani in The River
  • Zenzo Ngqobe for Percy in The River

Best Telenovela

  • The River – Tshedza Pictures CC
  • Broken Vows – CMP
  • Ring of lies – Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

  • The Herd – Ernest Nkosi, Denny Miller & Thabang Moleya
  • Tjovitjo – Vincent Moloi
  • Side Dish Dilemma1 – Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

  • Lockdown 2 – Reabetswe Moeti
  • Emoyeni – Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba & Mmabatho Montsho
  • The Herd – Gwydion Thomas Beynon & Lebogang Mogashoa

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

  • Emoyeni – Itumeleng Nkabinde
  • Ambitions – Eugene Lombaard
  • Tjovitjo – Mokweikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

  • Emoyeni – Sizwe Msibi
  • Fynskrif – Stef Albertyn
  • Ambitions – Matthew James

Best Achievement in Original Music / Score-TV Drama

  • Fynskrif – Braam Du Toit
  • Knapsekerels – Adrian Kritzinger
  • Side Dish Dilemma 1 – Kurt Slabbert

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama

  • Tjovitjo – Vivienne Mahloko
  • The Herd – Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus
  • The Docket – Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock & Nazo Maloyi

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

  • Emoyeni – Honey Makwakwa
  • Lockdown 2 – Gisellah Mcleod
  • The Docket – Mncedisi Mbombo, Talya Smith & Thuli Mlangeni

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair – TV Drama

  • Lockdown 2 – Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
  • Knapsekerels – Angi Boshoff
  • The Docket – Wendy Klassen & Kayla Morris

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

  • Emoyeni – Marc Rowlston
  • Tjovitjo – Motheo Moeng
  • Side Dish Dilemma 1 – Gaopie Kabe & Tiyane Nyembe

Best Actress – TV Drama

  • Dawn Thandeka King for Ma-Z in Lockdown 2
  • Zola Nombona for Monde in Lockdown 2
  • Thuso Mbedu for Winnie in Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Actor – TV Drama

  • Sello Maake Ka Ncube for Bhekisizwe Mthethwa in The Herd
  • Warren Masemola for Ma’ Fred in Tjovitjo
  • Mothusi Magano for Phakamile Dladla in Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

  • Lorcia Cooper for Tyson in Lockdown 2
  • Pamela Nomvete for Governor Deborah Banda in Lockdown 2
  • Zikhona Bali for Londiwe in Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

  • S’dumo Mtshali for Mandla in Is’thunzi Season 2
  • Thulani Shange for Lwazi in Is’thunzi Season 2
  • Terence Bridgett for Adam Davids in Knapsekêrels

Best TV Drama

  • Lockdown 2 – Black Brain Pictures
  • The Herd – Seriti Films
  • Tjovitjo – Puo Pha Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

  • Whispering Truth to Power – Shameela Seedat
  • Goldblatt – Daniel Zimbler
  • Everything Must Fall – Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

  • Tribe Versus Pride – Dereck Joubert
  • Amira – Theodor Crouse
  • Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak – Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

  • Tribe Versus Pride – Jolene Van Antwerp
  • Whispering Truth to Power – Francois Verster
  • Amira – Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature

  • Whispering Truth to Power – Stef Albertyn
  • Tribe Versus Pride – Beverly Joubert
  • Ons Botha – Chad Snell

Best Documentary Feature

  • Whispering Truth to Power – Undercurrent Film and Television CC
  • Everything Must Fall – Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd
  • Goldblatt – A4 Art Foundation

Best Documentary Short

  • Follow The Guns – Combined Artists
  • Someone to Blame- The Ahmed Timol Inquest – EMS Productions cc
  • Scenes From a Dry City – SaltPeter Productions CC

Best Wildlife Programme

  • Incredible Bats – Earth Touch
  • Africa’s Super Snake – Earth Touch
  • Grit: Honey Badger Tough – Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

  • YOTV Live Career Thursday – Urban Brew Studios
  • Hectic On 3 – Okuhle Media
  • Restyle my Style 4 – Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Reality Show

  • Koekedoortjie – Homebrew Films
  • Ultimate Braai Master Season 5 – Cooked in Africa Films
  • My First – Mirror Effect Media

Best Game Show

  • Noot vir Noot Series 43 – Stemmburg Television
  • Op die Spel – Homebrew Films
  • Parlement Parlement – Both Worlds

Best International Format Show

  • Survivor South Africa: Philippines – Afrikaans Film & Television
  • My Kitchen Rules – South Africa Season 2 – Picture Tree

Winners will be announced on 2 March 2019 at Sun City Superbowl.

Leave a Reply