Naledi Award Nominations Revealed for Productions Staged in 2018

0
84

Artsvark Presser

Artsvark Presser is directly connected to the South African Arts Community, and spits out press releases and other news as passed on by community members.
Artsvark Presser

It is with great pleasure that Kgomotso Christopher and Dawn Lindberg on behalf of the Naledi Theatre Awards announce the following nominees eligible for a Naledi Award for productions produced during 2018.


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Production Of A Play are:

- Advertisement -

• Fool for Love (The Market Theatre)
• Macbeth (Pieter Toerien)
• Shoes & Coups (The Market Theatre)
• The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Pieter Toerien)
• The Train Driver (The Market Theatre)
• Tshepang: The Third Testament (Joburg Theatre)


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Production Of A Musical are:

• Avenue Q (VR Theatricals/Kosie Smit/DALRO)
• Freedom (The South African State Theatre)
• Hedwig and the Angry Inch (GATE 69/VR Theatricals)
• Roald Dahl’s Matilda (Pieter Toerien/GWB Entertainment)
• The Color Purple (Joburg Theatre/Bernard Jay)


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best New South African Script are:

• Mike van Graan for Another One’s Bread
• Issac E Sithole & Tebogo P Serapelo for Dikakapa
• Aubrey Sekhabi & Kabelo “Bonafide” Togoe for Freedom
• Mike van Graan for Land Acts
• John Moalosi Ledwaba for My Hole My Home
• Palesa Mazamisa for Shoes & Coups


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Director Of A Play are:

• Charmaine Weir-Smith for The Train Driver
• Janice Honeyman for Fool for Love
• Lara Foot for Tshepang: The Third Testament
• Palesa Mazamisa for Shoes & Coups
• Paul Warwick Griffin for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
• Phala Ookeditse Phala for My Hole My Home
• Steven Feinstein for The Revlon Girl


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Director Of A Musical / Revue are:

• Aubrey Sekhabi for Freedom
• Elizma Badenhorst for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
• Janice Honeyman for The Color Purple
• Janice Honeyman for Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land
• Timothy le Roux for Avenue Q
• Weslee Swain Lauder for Great Balls of Fire


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Breakthrough Performance are:

• Jazzara Jaslyn as “Alex” in Fatal Attraction
• Kai Luke Brummer as “Christopher Boone” in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
• Marianthe Smart as “The Revlon Girl” in The Revlon Girl
• Rebecca Hartle as “Christmas Eve” in Avenue Q
• Ryan de Villiers as “Miss Trunchbull” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Supporting / Featured Actress in a Play are:

• Heidi Mollentze as “Rona” in The Revlon Girl
• Julie-Anne Mcdowell as “Marilyn” in The Revlon Girl
• Moliehi Makobane as “Minister of Justice” in You fool how can the sky fall
• Olive Strachan as “Alina” in African Gothic
• Tracey-Lee Oliver as “Annette” in Jungfrau


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Supporting / Featured Actor in a Play are:

• David Dennis as “Inspector Theo Abrahams” in Green Man Flashing
• Jeremy Richard as “The Porter” in Macbeth
• Roberto Pombo as “Ross Gardiner” in Visiting Mr. Green
• Sipho Zakwe in Shoes & Coups
• Tristan de Beer as “Lady Macbeth” in Macbeth


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance In A Musical (Female) are:

• Bethany Dickson as “Miss Honey” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Claire Taylor as “Mrs. Wormwood” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Lelo Ramasimong as “Shug Avery” in The Color Purple
• Neo Motaung as “Sofia” in The Color Purple
• Nompumelelo Mayiyane as “Mrs. Phelps” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Sebe Leotlela as “Nettie” in The Color Purple


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Supporting/Featured Performance In A Musical (Male) are:

• Ben Voss as “Queen Hildegonda Hurl-A-Lot” in Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land
• Daniel Geddes as “Cookie Monster” in Avenue Q
• Desmond Dube as “Dame Dolla Diddledaddledoodle” in Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land
• Stephen Jubber as “Mr. Wormwood” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Yamikani Mahaka-Phiri as “Harpo” in The Color Purple


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Lead Performance In A Play (Female) are:

• Liezl de Kock as “Sussie Cilliers” in African Gothic
• Michelle Mosalakae in Shoes & Coups
• Natasha Sutherland as “Helen” in Meet me at Dawn
• Nonceba Constance Didi as “Ruth” in Tshepang: The Third Testament
• Pamela Nomvete as “Robyn” in Meet me at Dawn
• Zikhona Sodlaka as “Queenie” in Nongogo


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Lead Performance In A Play (Male) are:

• Daniel Janks in Odd Man Out
• Dawid Minnaar in The Train Driver
• John Kani in The Train Driver
• Kai Luke Brummer as “Christopher Boone” in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
• Langley Kirkwood as “Eddie” in Fool for Love
• Marcel Meyer as “Macbeth” in Macbeth
• Mncedisi Shabangu in Tshepang: The Third Testament


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Lead Performance In A Musical (Female) are:

• Ashleigh Harvey as “Kate Monster & Lucy” in Avenue Q
• Didintle Khunou as “Celie” in The Color Purple
• Genna Galloway in Hedwig and the Angry Inch
• Kiruna-Lind Devar as “Snow White” in Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land
• Kitty Harris, Morgan Santo & Lilla Fleischman as “Matilda” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Simphiwe Ndlovu as “Phindile” in Freedom


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Lead Performance In A Musical (Male) are:

• Aubrey Poo as “Mister” in The Color Purple
• Paul du Toit as “Hedwig” in Hedwig and the Angry Inch
• Ryan de Villiers as “Miss Trunchbull” in Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Ryan Flynn as “Princeton & Rod” in Avenue Q
• Tshepo Ncokoane as “Prince Charming” in Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best performance in a solo production (Female/Male) are:

• Daniel Mpilo Richards in Land Acts
• Dawid Minnaar in Monsieur Ibrahim en die Blomme van die Koran
• Dorothy Ann Gould in The Year of Magical Thinking
• Ignatius van Heerden in Nijinsky’s War
• Leila Henriques in Florence


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Ensemble are:

• The Cast of Avenue Q
• The Cast of Dikakapa
• The Cast of Hani: The Legacy
• The Cast of Macbeth
• The Cast of The Fall
• The Cast of The Little Prince


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Original Score / Arrangement / Adaptation are:

• Aubrey Sekhabi & Kabelo “Bonafide” Togoe for Freedom
• Azah Mphago for Khwezi
• Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for Macbeth
• Jonathan Roxmouth for Great Balls of Fire
• Yogin Sullaphen for Jungfrau


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Musical Director are:

• Dawid Boverhoff for Avenue Q
• Kabelo “Bonafide” Togoe for Freedom
• Louis Zurnamer for Roald Dahl’s Matilda
• Rowan Bakker for The Color Purple
• Wessel Odendaal for Hedwig and the Angry Inch


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Original Choreography in a Play/ Musical are:

• Ignatius van Heerden for Nijinsky’s War
• Nketu Lebeko for Dikakapa
• Mdu Nhlapo for Freedom
• Oscar Buthelezi for The Color Purple


The Assitej supported Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Production For Children & Young Audiences (Age 0 – 13) are:

• Chiffonade (Lulu Mlangeni)
• Goggas! (National Children’s Theatre)
• Nutcracker Winter Circus (Lyall Ramsden)
• Our Stories our Africa (People’s Theatre)
• The Boy who cried Ninja (Auto & General Theatre on the Square/Contagious Theatre)


The Assitej supported Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Production For Children & Young Audiences (Age 14 – 17) are:

• Hani: The Legacy (The Market Theatre Laboratory)
• My Children! My Africa! (National Children’s Theatre)
• Polkadots (Redhill School/&CO)
• Romeo’s Passion (Umculo)
• The Little Prince (Kwasha Theatre Company/Market Theatre Laboratory/French Institute of South Africa/Mazars)


The Assitej supported Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Performance In A Production For Children & Young Audiences are:

• Gugu Dlamini in Polkadots
• Jaques De Silva in Goggas!
• Luciano Zuppa in Our Stories Our Africa
• Nirvana Nokwe-Mseleku in Under The Magical Moon
• Toni Morkel in The Boy Who Cried Ninja


The DWR sponsored Naledi Theatre Award for Best Set Design nominees are:

• Niall Griffin for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
• Sarah Roberts for The Color Purple
• Stan Knight for Fool for Love
• Thando Lobese-Moropa for The Train Driver
• Wilhelm Disbergen for Freedom


The Splitbeam sponsored Naledi Theatre Award for Best Lighting Design nominees are:

• Fred Abrahamse for Macbeth
• Gareth Hewitt Williams for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
• Mannie Manim for Fool for Love
• Michael Maxwell for My hole my home
• Thapelo Mokgosi for Dikakapa
• Oliver Hauser for African Gothic


The Splitbeam sponsored Naledi Theatre Award for Best Sound Design nominees are:

• Akhona Bozo for Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime in the Land
• Ntuthuko Mbuyazi for Shoes & Coups
• Ntuthuko Mbuyazi for Florence
• Richard Smith for The Color Purple
• Wessel Odendaal for Hedwig and the Angry Inch


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best AV / Animation Design are:

• Gopala Davies for Nijinsky’s War
• Lungile Cindi for Shoes & Coups
• Naret Loots for Hedwig and the Angry inch
• Tina Driedijk for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
• Wilhelm Disbergen for The Little Prince


The Naledi Theatre Award Nominees for Best Costume Design are:

• Chrisna Scott & David Hutt for Nijinsky’s War
• Fred Abrahamse & Marcel Meyer for Macbeth
• Niall Griffin for Hedwig and the Angry Inch
• Nthabiseng Malaka for Shoes & Coups
• Sarah Roberts for The Color Purple


The team at Artsvark congratulates all of the winners and wishes you all of the best for the Naledi Theatre Awards taking place at Joburg Theatre on 20 May 2019. Tickets from webtickets.com

Leave a Reply