52nd Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards Nominees Announced

0
269
Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards
Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards

The Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards is considered amongst the most coveted within the South African performing arts community. The awards began in 1965 and annually award the best productions from the many stages in and around Cape Town. The awards are judged by a panel comprising local critics, journalists, writers and drama educators.

The Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards recognise members of the performing arts community for acting, directing, staging and technical abilities as well as theatrical development and excellence. The annual awards ceremony and red carpet event takes place in March each year. This year’s event promises to be “Alive with Flair” and takes place at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town on Sunday 19 March 2017.

- Advertisement -

Awarded in 20 categories, over 85 productions were reviewed and considered for the 52nd edition of these awards. For a number of reasons awards will not be awarded for Most Promising Student and Best Puppetry.

The nominees for the 52nd Annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards announced today are:


BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Andrew Buckland for The Inconvenience of Wings as Paul
  • Desmond Dube for I See You as Buthelezi
  • Marius Weyers for The Father as André
  • Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi for Cattle Drive as Ra
  • Ralph Lawson for A Voice I Cannot Silence as Alan Paton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Anna-Mart van der Merwe for The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek as Elmarie Kleynhans
  • Ilse Klink for Kristalvlakte as Priscilla
  • Jennifer Steyn for The Inconvenience of Wings as Sara
  • Jennifer Steyn for A Doll’s House as Nora Helmer
  • Susan Danford for Clybourne Park as Bev/Kathy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • David Viviers for The Finkelsteins are Coming to Dinner as James
  • Dean John Smith for Kristalvlakte as Ephraim
  • Lunga Radebe for I See You as Shabangu
  • Motheo Madisa for Cattle Drive as Enoch
  • Rob van Vuuren for A Doll’s House as Nils Krogstad

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Amy-Louise Wilson for The Father as Laura
  • Anthea Thompson for A Doll’s House as Mrs Kristine Linde
  • Babalwa Zimbini for Ityala Lamawele as Yiliwe
  • Bianca Flanders for Kristalvlakte as Miela
  • Megan Furniss for The Finkelsteins are Coming to Dinner as The Mother

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

  • Antoinette Kellerman for As Die Broek Pas as Ella Gericke
  • Daniel Richards for Pay Back The Curry as Various
  • Marlo Minnaar for Santa Gamka as Luck Marais
  • Pieter-Dirk Uys for The Echo of a Noise as The Narrator
  • Wessel Pretorius for Die Ontelbare 48 as Various

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Anton Luitingh for Annie as Daddy Warbucks
  • Earl Gregory for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Joseph
  • Jonathan Roxmouth for I’m Playing Your Song: The Marvin Hamlisch Story as Marvin Hamlisch
  • Jonathan Roxmouth for Sweeney Todd as Sweeney Todd
  • Paul du Toit for Hedwig and the Angry Inch as Hedwig

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Bianca le Grange for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as The Narrator
  • Charon Williams-Ros for Sweeney Todd as Mrs Lovett
  • Charon Williams-Ros for Annie as Miss Hannigan
  • Genna Galloway for Hedwig and the Angry Inch as Yitzhak
  • Lilla Fleischmann for Annie as Annie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Dean Roberts for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Jacob/Potiphar
  • Germandt Geldenhuys for Sweeney Todd as Adolfo Pirelli
  • Jonathan Roxmouth for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat as Pharaoh
  • Michael Richard for Sweeney Todd as Judge Turpin
  • Richard Vorster for Annie as Drake

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Candice van Litsenborgh for Sweeney Todd as Various
  • Delray Halgryn for Annie as Lily
  • Sanli Jooste for Sweeney Todd as Johanna
  • Taryn Sudding for Annie as Grace
  • Zoleka Mpotsha for A Man of Good Hope as Asad (as a boy) / Musharaf

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christiaan Olwagen for A Doll’s House
  • Jaco Bouwer for Santa Gamka
  • Lara Foot for Karoo Moose
  • Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Noma Dumezweni for I See You

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Ben Cracknell for Annie
  • Faheem Bardien for Ityala Lamawele
  • Jaco Bouwer for Santa Gamka
  • Tina le Roux for Sweeney Todd
  • Wolf Britz for A Doll’s House

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Colin Richmond for Annie
  • Greg King for Sweeney Todd
  • Rocco Pool for The Father
  • Rocco Pool for A Doll’s House
  • Saul Radomsky for Clybourne Park

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Birrie le Roux for District Six Kanala
  • Birrie le Roux for Clybourne Park
  • Colin Richmond for Annie
  • Neil Stuart Harris for Sweeney Todd
  • Niall Griffin for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST SOUNDSCAPE, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE

  • David Kramer for District Six Kanala – Original Music Composition and Original Score
  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek – Soundscape
  • Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi & Motheo Madisa for Cattle Drive – Soundscape
  • Ulric Namasun Roberts for Santa Gamka – Soundscape
  • Wilken Calitz for Kristalvlakte – Soundscape and Original Score

BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

  • Amy Jephta for Kristalvlakte
  • Lara Foot for The Inconvenience of Wings
  • Mongiwekhaya for I See You
  • Penelope Youngleson for Sillage
  • Ralph Lawson & Greg Homann for A Voice I Cannot Silence

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

  • Mbongeni Mtshali
  • Quanita Adams
  • Wessel Pretorius

 

Leave a Reply