All the winners in the 54th Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards

0
84

On Sunday evening, 10 March 2019, the theatre community headed to the Artscape Theatre Complex in Cape Town for the 54th edition of the annual Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards.

The glamorous event hosted in the Artscape Opera House celebrated vintage wines and theatre. The show directed by Mbongeni N. Mtshali, with musical direction by José Dias was hosted by CapeTalk presenter and member of the Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards judging panel Africa Melane alongside a host of guests.

- Advertisement -

The winners each received a medallion as well as a R15’000 cash prize. Awards were considered in 26 different categories, including awards for Lifetime Achievement and Innovation in Theatre.

The complete list of winners is as follows:

  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for MOST PROMISING STUDENT was awarded to Nancy Sekhokoane of AFDA.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT was awarded to Lwanda Sindaphi for Kudu.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST NEW DIRECTOR was awarded to Lwanda Sindaphi.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE was awarded to Vlooi en die Musiekfabriek/Kipper and the Music Factory (Marinda Engelbrecht & Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck)
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE was awarded to the cast of Kudu.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW was awarded to Rehane Abrahams in Womb of Fire in Various Roles.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW was awarded to Msizi Njapha in Tsotsi the Musical as Boston
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW was awarded to Bethany Dickson in Matilda the Musical as Miss Honey
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW was awarded to Ryan de Villiers in Matilda the Musical as Miss Trunchbull
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW was awarded to Carmen Pretorius in The Sound of Music as Maria Rainer
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN was awarded to Janni Younge & Craig Lee for the Baby in Tsotsi the Musical.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST LIGHTING DESIGN was awarded to Gareth Hewitt Williams for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST SET DESIGN was awarded to Rob Howell for Matilda the Musical
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST COSTUME DESIGN was awarded to Andrea van der Kuil & Sue Steele for Curse of the Starving Class
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE was awarded to Lukhanyiso Skosana for Womb of Fire for Original Music Performance
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE was awarded to Bongani Kubheka in Don Pasquale as Don Pasquale
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE was awarded to Janelle Visagie in La Voix Humaine as Elle
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY was awarded to Richard September in Swerfgoed in Various Roles
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY was awarded to Nicole Holm in Swerfgoed as Aegistha
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre Award for INNOVATION IN THEATRE is awarded to Theatre Arts Admin Collective.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT Award was presented by David Kramer to set designer Saul Radomsky.
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY was awarded to Anna-Mart van der Merwe in Swerfgoed as Esta
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY was awarded to Andrew Buckland in Endgame as Hamm
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST DIRECTOR was awarded to Sylvaine Strike for Endgame
  • The Fleur du Cap Theatre award for BEST PRODUCTION was awarded to Endgame (Baxter Theatre & Derek Lubner)

The team at Artsvark extend their congratulations to all of the winners.

Leave a Reply