Nominees Announced in the 2017 Naledi Theatre Awards

6
296

Artsvark Presser

Artsvark Presser is directly connected to the South African Arts Community, and spits out press releases and other news as passed on by community members.
Artsvark Presser

After much anticipation, the Naledi Theatre Awards is proud to announce the nominees for productions staged during 2016.

The Nominations Reveal was hosted by the Market Theatre and took place on 27 March at the Mannie Manim Theatre amidst great excitement from the theatre industry’s key players.

- Advertisement -

“The event last night proved what a highlight the Naledi’s is in the local theatre calendar. The phenomenal list of nominees proves that theatre is alive and very well in South Africa, and we so look forward to honouring these actors, producers, technicians and other thespians at the Awards this year,” says Dawn Lindberg, Executive Director of the Naledis. “

Here are all the nominees in 26 categories, winners to be announced at the official awards to be held sometime before the end of May:


Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST THEATRE SET DESIGN are:

  • Greg King – Suddenly the Storm
  • Karabo Legoabe – Waiting for Jack
  • Kayli Elit Smith – Cheers to Sarajevo
  • Sarah Roberts – iLembe
  • Saul Radomsky – Bad Jews
  • Sylvaine Strike – DOP
  • Wilhelm Disbergen – AS

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST COSTUME DESIGN are:

  • Jade Bowers (assisted by Camille Behrens) – Scorched
  • Floris Louw – Mannequin
  • Greg King & Shanti Naidoo – Shrek The Musical
  • Niall Griffin – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Onthatile Matshidiso – Egoli
  • Sarah Roberts – iLembe
  • Thando Lobese – TAU

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST LIGHTING DESIGN are:

  • Gareth Hewitt Williams – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Hlomohang Mothetho – TAU
  • Mandla Mtshali – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Nomvula Molepo – Egoli
  • Oliver Hauser – Scorched
  • Thapelo Mokgosi – 6 Characters in Search of an Author
  • Wesley France – Suddenly the Storm

The Nominees for BEST SOUND DESIGN are:

  • Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017Disney Nonyane – 6 Characters in Search of an Author
  • Emily Adams – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
  • Gladman Balintulo – iLembe
  • Lee Brune – Shrek The Musical
  • Mark Malherbe – Annie
  • Mark Malherbe – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Richard Smith – Sneeuwitjie

The Nominees for
Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017BEST CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION (0 – 12)
Supported by ASSITEJ SA are:

  • Disney’s Peter Pan
  • Disney’s Junior Aladdin
  • Khokho’s Treasure
  • Library Lion
  • Mr Popper’s Penguins
  • Ntombi Dreams Big
  • Seussical JNR

 


The Nominees for
Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (13 – 17)
Supported by ASSITEJ SA are:

  • Hoopvol
  • Just Antigone
  • My Japan
  • Narrative Dreams
  • Shakespeare’s Coriolanus
  • Woza Albert

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDRENS’ THEATRE PRODUCTION
Supported by ASSITEJ SA are:

  • Gamelihle Bovana – Library Lion
  • Jovan Muthray – Just Antigone
  • Mathabo Tlali – Ntombi Dreams Big
  • Nyakallo Motloung – Just Antigone
  • Thapelo Sebogodi – Shakespeare’s Coriolanus
  • Veronique Mensah – Library Lion
  • Palesa Makhalima – Seussical Jnr

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST NEWCOMER / BREAKTHROUGH are:

  • Aubrey Mogali – Narrative Dreams
  • Dean-John Smith – A Cock and Bull Story
  • Edwin van der Walt – A Cock and Bull Story
  • Daniel Richards – Pay Back The Curry!
  • Ezbie Sebatsa Moilwa – The Dying Screams of the Moon
  • Phillru van Achterbergh – Porselein
  • Wilhelm van der Walt – DOP

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY are:

  • Duane Alexander – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Janine Bennewith – Shrek The Musical
  • Lennox Sibisi – Umshado – A Marriage of Heritage
  • Nhlanhla Mahlangu – TAU
  • Sonia Thandazile Radebe & Nhlanhla Mahlangu – Sophiatown
  • Weslee Swain Lauder – Saturday Night Fever
  • Oscar Buthelezi – iLembe

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION are:

  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Dawid Boverhoff – Altyd In My Drome
  • Eddie Mathiba – Umshado – A Marriage of Heritage
  • Heidi Edeling & Francois Steyn – Sneeuwitjie
  • Neo Muyanga – I Turned Away and She Was Gone
  • Warrick Sony & Brendan Jury – Ubu and the Truth Commission

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR are:

  • Arthur Molepo – Sophiatown
  • Bryan Schimmel – Annie
  • Dawid Boverhoff – Altyd In My Drome
  • Heidi Edeling – Sneeuwitjie
  • Louis Zurnamer – Singin’ In The Rain
  • Rowan Bakker – Shrek The Musical
  • Wessel Odendaal – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST ENSEMBLE are:

  • Egoli
  • I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
  • Sophiatown
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • 6 Characters in Search of an Author
  • TAU
  • Tease!

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST CUTTING EDGE are:

  • AS
  • I See You
  • I Turned Away and She Was Gone
  • Les Cenci: A play about Artaud
  • Porselein
  • TAU
  • The Year of the Bicycle

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY are:

  • Ameera Patel – Scorched
  • Ashley Carine de Lange – Bad Jews
  • Barileng Malebye – Sophiatown
  • Lesedi Job – A Raisin in the Sun
  • Renate Stuurman – Suddenly the Storm
  • Tholani ‘Khoni’ Miya – iLembe
  • Toni Morkel – Tobacco and the Harmful Effects Thereof

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY are:

  • Alesandro Mendes – iLembe
  • Brandon Auret – The President’s Man
  • Craig Jackson – Sherlock Holmes
  • Katlego Letsholonyana – Egoli
  • Oli Booth – Bad Jews
  • Tiaan Slabbert – Porselein
  • Wilhelm van der Walt – DOP

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY are:

  • Jade Bowers – Scorched
  • John Kani – The Dying Screams of the Moon
  • Lara Bye – Oskar en die Pienk Tannie
  • Marthinus Basson – A Cock and Bull Story
  • Sibusisi Mamba – 6 Characters in Search of an Author
  • Sylvaine Strike – DOP
  • Thabiso T. Rammala & Momo Matsunyane – TAU

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL/REVUE are:

  • Elizma Badenhorst – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
  • Nataniël – Mannequin
  • Neels Clasen – Altyd In My Drome
  • Paul Warwick Griffin – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Steven Stead – Shrek The Musical
  • Weslee Swain Lauder – Sneeuwitjie

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST SUPPORTING/FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: FEMALE are:

  • Delray Halgryn – Annie
  • Kiruna-Lind Devar – Saturday Night Fever
  • LJ Nielson – Saturday Night Fever
  • Taryn-Lee Hudson – Singing In The Rain
  • Taryn Sudding – Annie
  • Tessa Denton – Altyd In My Drome

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST SUPPORTING/FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: MALE are:

  • Bongi Mthombeni – Saturday Night Fever
  • Jacobus van Heerden – Shrek The Musical
  • Jonathan Roxmouth – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Rory Booth – Shrek The Musical
  • Stephen Jubber – Annie
  • Steven van Wyk – Singin’ In The Rain

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: FEMALE are:

  • Angela Kilian – Sneeuwitjie
  • Bethany Dickson – Singin’ In The Rain
  • Charon Williams Ros – Annie
  • Jessica Sole – Shrek The Musical
  • Kate Normington – Robin Hood and the Babes in the wood
  • Lilla Fleischmann – Annie

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/REVUE: MALE are:

  • Earl Gregory – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Graham Hopkins – Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood
  • Grant Almirall – Singin’ In The Rain
  • Lyle Buxton – Shrek The Musical
  • Neels Clasen – Annie
  • Willem Botha – Altyd In My Drome

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: FEMALE are:

  • Busisiwe Busi Zofuka – Ubu and the Truth Commission
  • Busisiwe Nyundu – iLembe
  • Charmaine Weir-Smith – Suddenly the Storm
  • Ilse Klink – Scorched
  • Masasa Lindiwe Mbangeni – The Dying Screams of the Moon
  • Sandra Prinsloo – Oskar en die Pienk Tannie
  • Tinarie van Wyk Loots – Plant vir my ‘n Boom André

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: MALE are:

  • André Odendaal – DOP
  • Andrew Buckland – Tobacco and the Harmful Effects Thereof
  • Andries Babalo Mbali – iLembe
  • Desmond Dube – I See You
  • Lunga Radebe – I See You
  • Motlatsi Mafatshe – Mooi Street Moves
  • Mpho Osei-Tutu – Scorched

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT are:

  • Retief Scholtz – DOP
  • Mongiwekhaya Mthombeni – I See You
  • Small Ndaba & Phyllis Klotz – iLembe
  • Mike van Graan – Pay Back The Curry!
  • Robert Fridjhon & Bronwyn Gottwald – Sherlock Holmes
  • Paul Slabolepszy – Suddenly the Storm
  • Thabiso T. Rammala – TAU

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY are:

  • Bad Jews
  • I See You
  • Scorched
  • 6 Characters in Search of an Author
  • Suddenly the Storm
  • A Raisin’ in the Sun
  • Ubu and the Truth Commission

Naledi Theatre Awards Nominees 2017The Nominees for BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL are:

  • Altyd In My Drome
  • Annie
  • I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Shrek The Musical
  • Singin’ In The Rain
  • Umshado – A Marriage of Heritage

 

6 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply